Tuesday, June 21, 2011

Birthdays and cleaning?

My baby girl Jami always shares a birthday with the first day of Summer and was also born on the same day as my my baby sisters , Terri and Sherri!
Jami is my first born and the mother to my three great! Grandsons! Which with school out are driving her bonkers, Imagine that! they are so sweet not them!

 Here is hoping my Lil sisters are having a great birthday even though Sherri is working in Iowa right now doing claims with her hubby and Terri is home at the Ranch! saw them both not long ago but am missing them again!
 Tyler my oldest G-son came over Monday to help me clean cuz grand-Mama has a bad knee and need to get things under control before I go to the specialist next Monday to see if I can be repaired or need to retire this model! Or send me out to pasture! But back to Tyler cleaning up......
 He found this bubble wrap and had to ....of course....pop them all before he went on cleaning! LOL

                     Here is taking a deep breath so he can do the second half of the strip!
 He is finally at the end now maybe we can get the room done today???? or this week?
Gee was not happy with all the commotion and was so happy when the popping stopped..She came and got into my lap after he stopped!
Well that's all I got today my knee is hurting so gonna go get some ice to put on it although it really doesn't do much but get me to freezing....
Keep making something beautiful,
Till we meet again and Happy Birthday to Jami, Terri, and Sherri I Love y'all lots!
Neisey

Friday, June 10, 2011

The Things I Have Been Up To!

Fixing to go to work at Scrappers Boutique but wanted to get this out ! Gotta Host the crop tonite for the wonderful Ladies that come into the store!
Wonder what great Cupcake Nita is bringing us tonight! Yum!
okay now i am hungry....LOL

Been working on flowers for the store and trying to keep them in the House at Scrappers Boutique

Its been fun to make different varieties, they are fun for me to do and get lost in the production of making em!

Also been doing sample layouts with the new papers this is of my mother my big sis and I at New Mexico in '61
The line is from My Minds eye and is called "Lime Twist" it is really a beautiful line!

 Used some of my flowers and some of my EK Success punches, the line came with a really cute alpha set that was small and round  and turquoise in color!...I loved it!
The next layout I did was with a line from Fancy Pants ...."Beach Bum", and I used the pics of the kiddos

Used some green foam thickers......Lots of dimension!
 
Destin, Florida has really pretty beaches that are white, the kids love going there every year for a week each summer, Grandma gets to see it thru pics they give me to scrapbook for them!

Be back soon with more layouts I am doing for the store and what we did for Altered Art group this month!
Make something special and beautiful!
Hugs..
Neisey

Wednesday, June 08, 2011

Late Late Late

Well It has been a while! AGAIN! My heart has not been with my blogging! Sorry to those of you that have been checking the blog! Sometimes Life Happens!
 Went  to Great American Scrapbook convention Last Thursday with a great friend and co worker, Lynn and her son Vincent went shopping with us! Fun Fun Day! Also cropped all day at the crop with Lynn, Trisha, Stacy, Sonja and many many others! What a blast we had!
 We visited Ten Seconds Studio and did the Make and Take, Pretty sure Vincent likes Metal now....LOL
 Went to wonderful Nephews graduation recently, this was a very special day for the both sides of the family! This a picture at the party before graduation at the ranch! Wesley we are sooo proud of you and your accomplishments!
 Wesley and his cake! Note to sis ...Black icing may be school color, but not good for the ole teeth! Especially before a big gathering at a stadium with big smiles showing teeth! Sorry no picks of those smiling faces!!!!!lol
 Wes entering the seating area at stadium! Where has 19 years gone! seems just like yesterday!
The proud mom and dad watching their son! Insert tear remembering this day! I wouldn't have missed this day for anything! Love my Nephew and before I know it My niece will be following big brother in the Black and gold gown and cap also! Man I am feeling old!
Create something beautiful!
~Neisey~